Maroon and Write
Image of Products

About the QEP

MSU’s regional accreditor, Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCOC), requires each institution to engage in a five-year Quality Enhancement Plan (QEP) as part of its reaffirmation for accreditation. QEPs must focus on “a well-defined topic or issue(s) related to enhancing student learning” (SACSCOC, 2014).

MSU chose student writing as the topic of its first QEP after engaging in listening sessions and focus groups across campus. Our QEP was approved in December 2014 with no recommendations (read the full report). This project officially began in 2014-2015, after a pilot year in 2013-2014. Please contact our office for more information.

Co-directors

Graduate Assistants

Staff

Get in Touch

Maroon and Write Office
280 Magruder Street

Phone: (662)325-3738

Mail Stop: 9591

Mailing Address
P.O. Box 6071
Mississippi State, MS 39762




Maroon and Write Committees

Maroon and Write Advisory Committee (established Fall 2014)

  • Dr. Judy Bonner, Executive Vice President and Provost, Academic Affairs
  • Dr. Tim Chamblee, Assistant Vice President and Director, Institutional Research and Effectiveness
  • Dr. Thomas Bourgeois, Dean of Students
  • Frances Coleman, Dean, MSU Libraries
  • Dr. Dan Punday, Department Head, English
  • Dr. Clay Armstrong, Director, The Learning Center
  • Kaleigh Few, Director, Writing Center
  • Dr. Jim Dunne, Director, Center for Teaching and Learning
  • Dr. Rodney Pearson, Chair, Instructional Technology Advisory Committee
  • Dr. Christopher Snyder, Dean, Shackouls Honors College
  • Dr. Dana Franz, Chair, University Committee on Courses and Curricula
  • Designate, Student Association
  • Designate, Faculty Senate Representative
  • Dr. Deborah Lee, Co-Director, Maroon and Write
  • Ann Spurlock, Co-Director, Maroon and Write
  • Dr. Tracey Baham, Associate Director, Institutional Research and Effectiveness/Maroon and Write


Development Committee, arranged by subcommittee (Fall 2012 – Fall 2013)


Development Committee Chairs

  • Connie Forde, College of Education
  • Rich Raymond, College of Arts and Sciences

Communications and Marketing Subcommittee

  • Deborah Lee (Co-chair), University Libraries
  • Melissa Moore (Co-chair), College of Business
  • Tom Carskadon, First-Year Experience
  • Kimberly Hall, College of Education
  • Denise Cosper, College of Business
  • Hudson Frey, Student Association
  • Scott Maynard, The Career Center
  • Allison Gardner, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Sid Salter, University Relations
  • Scott Stricklin, Athletic Department

Assessment Subcommittee

  • Ned Browning (Chair), School of Human Sciences
  • Steve Grado, College of Forest Resources
  • Matt Little, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Janet McCarra, Meridian Campus
  • James Orr, Student Affairs

Design Subcommittee

  • Rich Raymond (Chair), College of Arts and Sciences
  • Amy Barton, College of Engineering
  • Rachel McCann, College of Architecture, Art, and Design
  • Linda Morse, Center for Teaching and Learning
  • Sarah Sneed, The Writing Center
  • Ann Spurlock, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Hudson Frey, Student Association

Ex-Officio Members

  • Tim Chamblee, Office of Institutional Research and Effectiveness
  • Mitzy Johnson, Office of Institutional Research and Effectiveness
  • Tracey Baham, Office of Institutional Research and Effectiveness
  • Angi Bourgeois, Chair, University Committee on Courses and Curricula

Committee minutes are available upon request


Topic Selection Task Force (Named October 31, 2011)

Task Force Chairs

  • Angi Bourgeois, College of Architecture, Art and Design
  • Connie Forde, College of Education

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

  • Jacquelyn Deeds
  • Sadic Artunc

College of Architecture, Art, and Design

  • Alex Bostic
  • Greg Watson

College of Arts and Sciences

  • John Forde
  • Lara Dodds

College of Business

  • Melissa Moore
  • Jon Rezek

College of Engineering

  • Bill Elmore
  • Stan Bullington

College of Education

  • Stephanie King
  • Missy Hopper

College of Forest Resources

  • Steve Grado
  • Steve Demarais

College of Veterinary Medicine

  • Allison Gardner
  • Sharon Grace

Meridian

  • Jarrod Fogarty
  • Julia Porter

University Libraries

  • Deborah Lee
  • Pat Matthes

Athletics Academics

  • Ray Berryhill

Faculty Senate

  • Randy Follett

First Year Experience

  • Tom Carskadon

Honors College

  • Chris Snyder

Learning Center

  • Anna Dill

Student Association

  • Shelby Balius
    (Halston Hails attended Kick-off meeting on Nov.7th, 2011)

Staff Council

  • Penny French

University Relations

  • Maridith Geuder

Center for Teaching and Learning

  • Linda Morse

Office of Institutional Research and Effectiveness

  • Tim Chamblee
  • Mitzy Johnson

Committee minutes are available upon request

Technical problems, contact the Help Desk
Information about Mississippi State University, contact opa@msstate.edu.
© 2012 Mississippi State University. All rights reserved.